Privacy Policy

Your personal data is shared with us each time you visit or make a purchase from our website. This privacy policy outlines how we, The Lost Flower Shed Ltd, collect and use your personal information. By visiting our website you agree to these terms.

Information We Collect

Device Information

Device information is kept completely anonymous, and cannot be used to identify you.

Each time you visit our website, certain information about your device is automatically shared with us. This includes details about which web browser you’re using, device type, time zone, and any cookies that are installed on your device. We also collect information about how you interact with our website; such as what pages or products you view, and what links you click on, etc.

We collect Device Information using the following methods:

  • Cookies – Small data files stored within your browser. Cookies allow us to keep track of information such as what items you’ve added to your cart, your delivery address, and your order history. For more information about cookies, as well as how to disable them, click here.
  • Log Files – Files which track visitors to the site. This includes information such as what type of device you’re using, the date/time of your visit, and where you’re visiting from.
  • Web Beacons, Tags and Pixels – Electronic files used to record information about how you interact with our website.

Order Information

Each time you make a purchase through our website you provide us with your Order Information. This includes your name, billing and/or delivery address, email address, phone number, and credit card type. However, your credit card number, expiry, and security code are encrypted and not shared with us.

How We Use This Information

Device Information

We use the Device Information we collect from you for purely for analytical purposes. By being able to see how our customers browse and interact with our site, we are able to improve and optimize our website for a better user experience.

Order Information

We use the Order Information that we collect from you to fulfil any orders placed through our website. This includes processing your payment information, arranging delivery, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmation emails.

Additionally, we may use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential fraud; and
  • Provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

How We Share Your Information

In order for us to use your information as described above, we occasionally will share it with third-parties.

  • Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to collect and analyse your Device Information. Detailed information on how Google collects and stores your personal information can be found here. You can opt out of Google Analytics here.
  • eWay – We share your payment details with a third-party company called eWay. eWay provides our online payment gateway, which allows us to process credit card transactions over the internet. eWay’s privacy policy can be found here.
  • Mailchimp – We share your name and email address with Mailchimp. Occasionally we use Mailchimp to send out promotional emails. You can unsubscribe to these emails at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of the email. You can read about how Mailchimp keeps your data secure here.

Finally, we may also share your data in order to comply with any lawful request for information we receive.

How We Protect Your Data

We keep your data safe by storing it securely and only allowing certain staff to access it. As per the Privacy Act 2020, we only share your information with third parties that meet New Zealand’s privacy requirements.

How Long We Retain Your Data

In accordance with the laws and regulations of New Zealand, we retain all customer purchase records for a minimum of seven years, after which point it will be securely destroyed.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at admin@thelostflowershed.co.nz, or on 0800 700 987, or in store at 2083 East Coast Road, Silverdale.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. Please note that this does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Changes to this Policy

An up-to-date version of this policy will always be available here on this page. Your continued use of this website following any updates to this policy constitutes an agreement to those changes. This policy has been updated to reflect the changes implemented in the Privacy Act 2020.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, or if you have any questions or complaints, feel free to contact us using any of the methods on our Contact Us Page, or email us at admin@thelostflowershed.co.nz.